Products
Naturals
 
 
Members of
 
 

Olibanum or Frankincense Oil

 
Certificate of Analysis


Common Name Olibanum or Frankincense Oil
Botanical Name Hibiscus Abelmoschus
Method of Production Reconstituted  
Color and Appearance Pale Yellow
Odor Rich Sweet Floral musky
Odour Strength Medium but persistent
Application Used in Perfumes, Tobacco flavoring, Liquers and some Fruit flavours.It imparts an exalting effect to fragrance and lends a unique boquet.However fragrances need to be matured for about 2 - 3 weeks For Ambrrette seed toshow its beauty.
Blends well with Rose, Neroli, Methylionones, Sandalwood,Cyclamal, Hydroxycitronellal andAliphatic aldehydes ect.
Industrial destination Fragrance Industry
Country of Origin India
Packing 1kg & 5kg  Aluminium Bottles, non-standard packing on request
Main ingredients Ambrettolide , Farnesol , Ambrette Seed Absolute
Specific Gravity 0.9154 (16ºC)
Refractive Index 1.4858 (16ºC)
Optical Rotation 4.5.º
Flash Point Not Determined
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol
Stability 24 months shelf life if stored properly
Storage to be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place
Safety Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.
GC Profile Available upon customer request
 
 
BMV Fragrances Private Limited - Producer Of Essential Oils, Fragrance Oil, Aromatherapy Oils, Perfume Oil
© Copyright 2008. BMV Fragrances Private Limited. All rights reserved.