Products
Naturals
 
 
Members of
 
 

Elemi Oil

 
Certificate of Analysis
Common Name Elemi Oil
Botanical Name Canarium Commune
Method of Production Reconstitution
Color and Appearance Pale yellow liquid
Odor Fresh lemony, peppery balsam, green woody sweet spicy
Odour Strength Weak
Application Very useful as a freshener and topnote  material in various perfume compositions, e.g. fougeres, chypres, colognes and even in the heavy sweet floral bases.Very good for reconstituting oils especially geranium. 
Blends well with Cinnamon bark oil, olibanum, labdanum products, rosemary oil, lavandin, sage oils etc.
Industrial destination Fragrance industry, flavour industry, pharmaceutic industry, food industry, cosmetic industry 
Country of Origin India
Packing 1kg & 5kg of All. Bottles, non-standard packing on request
Main ingredients
Specific Gravity 0.8425  (16ºC)
Refractive Index 1.4631  (16ºC)
Optical Rotation 47.8º (+)
Flash Point Not determined
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol
Stability 12 months shelf life if stored properly
Storage to be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place
Safety None Tested
GC Profile available upon customer request
 
 
BMV Fragrances Private Limited - Producer Of Essential Oils, Fragrance Oil, Aromatherapy Oils, Perfume Oil
© Copyright 2008. BMV Fragrances Private Limited. All rights reserved.