Products
Naturals
 
 
Members of
 
 

Geranium Standard Oil

 
Certificate of Analysis
Common Name Geranium Standard Oil
Botanical Name Pelargonium Graveolens
Method of Production Reconstituted  
Color and Appearance Greenish Yellow Liquid
Odor Fresh Leafy Minty Floral Sweet Herbaceous
Odour Strength Strong
Application Used extensively for Rose Compositions. However in perfumery  this oil is used so commonly that it is hardly possible to point out its particular application.
Blends well with Almost Everything! Gives Floral freshness. Blends especially well with Patchouli, Nitro Musks, Rose Chemicals ,Lavender , Bergamot , Linalool , Linalyl Acetate.
Industrial destination Fragrance Industry, Cosmetic Industry , Aromatherapy 
Country of Origin India
Packing 5kg & 20kg HDPE Mausers  non-standard packing on request
Main ingredients Geranol, Citronellol & their esters
Specific Gravity 0.87 (35º)
Refractive Index 1.4598 (35º)
Optical Rotation
Flash Point Not determined, estimated above 80º C
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol
Stability 24 months shelf life if stored properly
Storage To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place
Safety Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.
GC Profile Available upon customer request
 
 
BMV Fragrances Private Limited - Producer Of Essential Oils, Fragrance Oil, Aromatherapy Oils, Perfume Oil
© Copyright 2008. BMV Fragrances Private Limited. All rights reserved.