Products
Naturals
 
 
Members of
 
 

Tuberose Oil

 
Certificate of Analysis
Common Name Tuberose Oil
Botanical Name Polyanthes Tuberosa
Method of Production Reconstituted  
Color and Appearance Brownish Yellow slightly Viscous 
Odor Extremely heavy-sweet, Powdery ,Floral Honey-like.
Odour Strength Strong
Application Tuberose is very popular in  high class floral perfume of  heavy and sweet type.
Blends well with Carnation, Gardenia, Jasmine, Neroli, Opopanax, Orris, Peru Balsam, Rose, Violet, and Ylang-Ylang. 
Industrial destination Fragrance Industry, Cosmetic Industry 
Country of Origin India
Packing 1kg & 5kg  Aluminium Bottles, non-standard packing on request
Main ingredients Methyl Benzoate, Benzyl Alcohol, Eugenol, Nerol, Geraniol, Methyl Salicylate
Specific Gravity 1.035 (31ºC)
Refractive Index 1.5262 (31ºC)
Optical Rotation Not Possible
Flash Point Not determined, estimated above 80º C
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol
Stability 24 months shelf life if stored properly
Storage To be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place
Safety Harmful if swallowed. Avoid contact with eyes.
GC Profile Available upon customer request
 
 
BMV Fragrances Private Limited - Producer Of Essential Oils, Fragrance Oil, Aromatherapy Oils, Perfume Oil
© Copyright 2008. BMV Fragrances Private Limited. All rights reserved.